Best Marathon Racing Shoes 2026: Full Comparison
This is an earlier-generation marathon comparison, not a current-model ranking or a RunnersPicks matched wear test. Prices for older models are historical references unless explicitly reverified. Do not infer current stock or performance from the table alone.
If youâre shopping for a marathon racer specifically, this is the comparison you need. We also have a broader carbon plate racing shoe roundup that covers options across all distances.
October 29 buying update: Nike lists Vaporfly 4 at $270 and Alphafly 3 at $305. Alphafly 4 is $280, but the checked US colourway is marked Sold Out. adidas lists the womenâs Adios Pro 5 at $275 with selectable sizes. These are official US product listings, not a guarantee for every size. The Adios Pro 4 and other predecessors below remain separate older models. Use the maintained current-generation carbon guide for the new lineup; do not silently apply predecessor ride claims to replacements.
Sources: Nike Alphafly 4, Vaporfly 4, Alphafly 3 and adidas Pro 5.
Earlier Comparison, With Reverified Nike Figures
| Shoe | Price | Weight | Stack Height | Drop | Plate | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nike Vaporfly 4 | $270 | about 190g | Not reverified | 6mm | Carbon | Check fit for your distance |
| Nike Alphafly 3 | $305 | about 218g | Not reverified | 8mm | Carbon + Air pods | Older version still sold |
| Adidas Adios Pro 4 | $250 | 7.0 oz | 39.5mm/31.5mm | 8mm | Carbon EnergyRods | Efficient stride, midfoot strikers |
| Saucony Endorphin Pro 4 | $200 | 6.9 oz | 39.5mm/31.5mm | 8mm | Carbon | Best value, first carbon racer |
| ASICS Metaspeed Sky Paris | $250 | 6.5 oz | 39.5mm/34mm | 5mm | Carbon | Cadence runners, light and fast |
| New Balance SC Elite v4 | $250 | 7.0 oz | 40mm/32mm | 8mm | Carbon | Wider feet, comfortable fit |
| HOKA Cielo X1 | $250 | 7.2 oz | 40mm/32mm | 7mm | Carbon | Max stack height fans |
Individual Breakdowns
Nike Vaporfly 4 ($270, 6.7 oz)
The Vaporfly 4 combines ZoomX foam with a full-length carbon plate. Nike lists about 190g in menâs US 10; weight varies by size.
The official Vaporfly 4 specification gives a 6mm heel-to-toe drop, matching the table above, not the 8mm figure from earlier versions. Choose based on fit and your own running experience rather than assuming that one geometry suits every gait. This is specification-based guidance, not our matched wear test.
The downside? At $270, youâre paying the Nike tax. And the outsole durability is still poor. Expect 150-200 miles of racing life before the foam starts losing its pop. For more budget-friendly carbon options, our Vaporfly alternatives guide covers shoes that get close for less money.
Who should buy it: Runners who want the proven, no-surprises marathon racer. If youâre unsure what to get, get this.
Nike Alphafly 3 ($305, about 218g)
Nike still lists version 3 at $305 with an 8mm drop, not the earlier $350/4mm figures. The Air Zoom pods and carbon plate describe its construction, not proof it prevents joint problems or is uniquely suited to runners above a particular weight. Compare the actual fit and price with Alphafly 4âs current stock status. We have not tested the two generations against one another.
Adidas Adios Pro 4 ($250, 7.0 oz)
Adidas redesigned the Adios Pro for version 4, and the changes are significant. The new Lightstrike Pro foam is bouncier than previous versions, and the carbon EnergyRods (five carbon rods mimicking metatarsal bones) create a unique rolling sensation through toe-off.
The 8mm drop matches the Vaporfly, making it an easy transition. At 7.0 oz, itâs 0.4 oz heavier than the Vaporfly but still light enough that you wonât notice during a marathon. The fit runs slightly narrow through the midfoot, which is worth knowing if you have wider feet.
Community feedback suggests the Adios Pro 4 works best for runners with an efficient, midfoot-striking gait. The EnergyRods system rewards a smooth stride more than a heavy heel strike. If your form breaks down in the late miles of a marathon, the Adios Pro can feel harsh compared to the more forgiving Vaporfly.
Who should buy it: Efficient runners with a midfoot strike who want something different from Nike. Also check our Vaporfly vs Adios Pro vs Endorphin Pro comparison for a deeper three-way breakdown.
Saucony Endorphin Pro 4 ($200, 6.9 oz)
The Endorphin Pro 4 is an older option whose actual sale price needs checking. The historical $200 reference is not evidence it delivers a measured percentage of a current Vaporflyâs performance. The PWRRUN PB foam is genuinely excellent, the carbon plate provides snappy propulsion, and at 6.9 oz itâs one of the lightest options here.
The ride is slightly firmer than the Vaporfly, which some runners actually prefer. You get more ground feel and a more connected sensation without sacrificing energy return. The 8mm drop is standard, and the fit is accommodating for most foot shapes.
Where the Endorphin Pro 4 falls short is in the âmagicâ factor. The Vaporflyâs ZoomX foam has a bouncy, almost springy quality that PWRRUN PB doesnât quite match. We have no controlled evidence for a time saving between these shoes and do not predict minutes gained from the purchase.
Who should buy it: Anyone who doesnât want to spend $270+ on a carbon racer. This is the shoe Iâd recommend to runners buying their first marathon racer. Itâs also a great option for 10K racing and tempo work.
ASICS Metaspeed Sky Paris ($250, 6.5 oz)
The lightest shoe in this comparison. At 6.5 oz, the Metaspeed Sky Paris feels almost weightless on your feet. ASICS uses their FF Turbo Plus foam with a carbon plate, and the result is a shoe that feels snappy and responsive without the bulk.
The Sky Paris is designed for âcadence runners,â which ASICS defines as runners who increase their cadence (steps per minute) when speeding up rather than lengthening their stride. If that describes your running style, this shoe will feel like it was made for you. If youâre a stride-length runner, the Metaspeed Edge Paris (not included here) is the better ASICS option.
The fit is slightly narrow, especially in the toe box. Wide-footed runners should look at the New Balance SC Elite v4 or consider sizing up. The 5mm drop is lower than most competitors, which loads the calves more. If youâre not used to low-drop shoes, ease into this one.
Who should buy it: Light, efficient runners with a cadence-based gait who want the lightest option available. Pair it with a good GPS watch to track your cadence on race day.
New Balance SC Elite v4 ($250, 7.0 oz)
The most comfortable shoe in this comparison. The FuelCell foam is plush without being mushy, and the fit accommodates wider feet better than any other option here. If youâve struggled with narrow racing shoes in the past, the SC Elite v4 is worth serious consideration.
At 7.0 oz, itâs middle of the pack for weight. The carbon plate provides solid propulsion, and the 8mm drop is standard. The ride is smooth and consistent, lacking the aggressive snap of the Vaporfly but also lacking the harshness that some runners feel in the Adios Pro.
The main knock against the SC Elite v4 is that it doesnât excel at anything specific. Itâs not the lightest (ASICS), not the most cushioned (Alphafly), not the best value (Endorphin Pro), and not the gold standard (Vaporfly). Itâs a very good marathon racer that does everything well without being the best at anything.
Who should buy it: Runners with wider feet who find Nike and ASICS too narrow. Also a solid choice for runners who prioritize comfort over maximum speed over the marathon distance.
HOKA Cielo X1 ($250, 7.2 oz)
HOKAâs entry into the elite marathon racing space. The Cielo X1 has the tallest stack in this comparison at 40mm, staying right at the World Athletics legal limit. The PEBA foam is bouncy, and the carbon plate provides a smooth rocker sensation through toe-off.
At 7.2 oz, itâs on the heavier side, but the cushioning payoff is real. For runners who beat up their legs over 42.2 km, the extra foam helps preserve your quads in the final 10K. The 7mm drop is close to the standard 8mm, making the transition from training shoes easy.
HOKAâs reputation is built on cushioning, and the Cielo X1 delivers that in a racing package. It doesnât feel as âfastâ as the Vaporfly or Metaspeed Sky, but it feels sustainable. If your marathon strategy is even pacing rather than aggressive negative splits, this shoe supports that approach.
Who should buy it: HOKA fans who want a marathon racer from the brand they already trust. Also good for runners who prioritize leg preservation over raw speed.
The Verdict
Best overall: Nike Vaporfly 4. Itâs the most proven, most versatile, and most widely recommended marathon racer for a reason. If you can afford $270, this is the one to get.
Best value: Saucony Endorphin Pro 4. At $200, youâre getting legitimate carbon plate performance for significantly less than the competition. This is the smart buy.
Alphafly 3: consider the older model only after checking fit and its current $305 price. No weight threshold or joint-protection benefit is established here.
Best for wide feet: New Balance SC Elite v4. Finally, a carbon racer that doesnât squeeze your toes.
Lightest: ASICS Metaspeed Sky Paris. At 6.5 oz, nothing else comes close.
Looking at how these fit into a broader marathon training plan, the shoe matters less than the miles you put in. But on race day, having the right carbon racer under your feet can save you 2-5 minutes over 42.2 km. Pick based on your foot shape, running style, and budget. See how we compare products for our methodology.
FAQ
How long do carbon plate marathon racing shoes last?
Most carbon plate racers last 150-250 miles before the foam loses its responsiveness. The carbon plate itself lasts much longer, but the PEBA-based foams compress faster than training shoe foams. Use your racers for races and 2-3 key workouts per training cycle to maximize their lifespan. The Saucony Endorphin Pro 4 and Adidas Adios Pro 4 tend to last slightly longer than the Nike Vaporfly based on owner reports.
Can I use a marathon racer for shorter races like 10K and half marathon?
Absolutely. Every shoe in this comparison works for distances from 5K to the marathon. The main difference is that shorter races put less stress on the foam, so your shoes will last longer if you use them across multiple distances. Our 10K racing shoes guide covers some options that are better suited for shorter, faster efforts.
Is the Nike Alphafly 3 worth more than the Vaporfly 4?
The checked regular-price difference is $35 ($305 versus $270), not $90. The models differ in construction and fit; price and weight do not prove which is faster or safer for you. Check Alphafly 4 availability separately rather than assuming either predecessor is automatically better value.
Do carbon plate shoes actually make you faster?
Yes. Multiple studies confirm 2-4% energy savings from carbon plate technology. For a 3:30 marathon runner, that translates to roughly 4-8 minutes. For a 4:00 runner, expect 5-10 minutes. The benefit is real and measurable. The key is that the shoes enhance your existing fitness rather than creating speed from nothing. You still need the training and the fueling strategy to perform well.
Whatâs the best marathon racing shoe for a first-timer?
The Saucony Endorphin Pro 4 at $200. Itâs the most forgiving carbon racer in this comparison, the price is reasonable for a shoe youâll only use on race day and a few training runs, and the 8mm drop is easy to transition to from most training shoes. Save the Vaporfly for your second marathon when you know you love the sport enough to spend $270 on a single pair of shoes.